List of Railways Ministers of India

Posted by admin at March 20, 2019

1. Suresh Prabhu

Term of office: 10 November 2014 (Incumbent) 

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)      

Prime Minister: Narendra Modi

2. D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Term of office: 26 May 2014 – 9 November 2014

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)                

Prime Minister: Narendra Modi

3. Mallikarjun Kharge

Term of office: 17 June 2013 – 25 May 2014     

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

4. C. P. Joshi

Term of office: 22 September 2012 – 28 October 2012 & 11 May 2013 – 16 June 2013                  

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

5. Pawan Kumar Bansal

Term of office: 28 October 2012 – 10 May 2013 

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

6. Mukul Roy

Term of office: 20 March 2012 – 21 September 2012   

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

7. Dinesh Trivedi

Term of office: 12 July 2011 – 14 March 2012   

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress)

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

8. Mamata Banerjee

Term of office: 13 October 1999- 15 March 2001 & 26 May 2009 – 19 May 2011

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) & National Democratic Alliance      

Prime Minister: Atal Bihari Vajpayee & Dr. Manmohan Singh

10. Lalu Prasad Yadav

Term of office: 23 May 2004 – 25 May 2009      

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress)    

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

11. Nitish Kumar

Term of office: 19 March 1998 – 5 August 1999 & 20 March 2001 – 22 May 2004     

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)      

Prime Minister: Atal Bihari Vajpayee

12. Ram Naik

Term of office: 6 August 1999- 12 October 1999         

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)      

Prime Minister: Atal Bihari Vajpayee

13. Ram Vilas Paswan

Term of office: 1 June 1996 – 19 March 1998              

Political party or Alliance: United Front (Janta Dal)   

Prime Minister: H. D. Deve Gowda & I. K Gujral

14. C. K. Jaffer Sharief

Term of office: 21 June 1991 – 16 October 1995

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: P. V. Narsimha Rao

15. Janeshwar Mishra

Term of office: 21 November 1990 – 21 June 1991

Political party or Alliance: Samajwadi Janta Party     

Prime Minister: Chandra Shekhar

16. George Fernandez

Term of office: 5 December 1989 – 10 November 1990          

Political party or Alliance: Janta Dal       

Prime Minister: V. P. Singh

17. Madhavrao Scindia

Term of office: 22 October 1986 – 1 December 1989

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Rajeev Gandhi

18. Mohsina Kidwai

Term of office: 24 June 1986 – 21 October 1986

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Rajeev Gandhi

19. Bansi Lal

Term of office: 31 December 1984- 4 June 1986         

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Rajeev Gandhi

20. A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury

Term of office: 2 September 1982 – 31 December 1984                   

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi & Rajeev Gandhi

21. Prakash Chandra Sethi

Term of office: 15 January 1982 – 2 September 1982 

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

22. Kedar Pandey

Term of office: 12 November 1980 – 14 January 1982

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

23. Kamalapati Tripathi

Term of office: 14 January 1980 – 12 November 1980 

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

24. T. A. Pai

Term of office: 30 July 1979 – 13 January 1980 & 23 July 1972 – 4 February 1973  

Political party or Alliance: Janta Party (Secular) & Congress         

Prime Minister: Ch. Charan Singh & Indira Gandhi

25. Madhu Dandavate

Term of office: 26 March 1977 – 28 July 1979   

Political party or Alliance: Janta Party    

Prime Minister: Morarji Desai

26. Kamalapati Tripathi

Term of office: 11 February 1975 – 23 March 1977     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

27. Lalit Narayan Mishra

Term of office: 5 February 1973 – 2 January 1975      

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

28. K. Hanumanthaiya

Term of office: 18 March 1971 – 22 July 1972   

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

29. Gulzarilal Nanda

Term of office: 18 February 1970 – 17 March 1971     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

30. Panampilli Govinda Menon

Term of office: 4 November 1969 – 18 February 1970  

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

31. Ram Subhag Singh

Term of office: 14 February 1969 – 4 November 1969  

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

32. C. M. Poonacha

Term of office: 13 March 1967 – 14 February 1969     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

33. S. K. Patil

Term of office: 9 June 1964- 12 March 1967     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Lal Bahadur Shastri & Indira Gandhi

34. H. C. Dasappa

Term of office: 21 September 1963 – 8 June 1964       

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

35. Swaran Singh

Term of office: 10 April 1962 – 21 September 1963     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

36. Jagjivan Ram

Term of office: 7 December 1956 – 10 April 1962                  

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

37. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Term of office:  13 May 1952 – 7 December 1956

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

38. N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar

Term of office: 22 September 1948 – 13 May 1952                

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

39. John Mathai

Term of office: 15 August 1947- 22 September 1948

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

40. Asaf Ali

Term of office: 14 August, 1947     

Political party or Alliance: Indian National Congress  

Prime Minister: Interim Government


Comments

Write a Reply or Comment